1203 Hall Ave
Riverside, CA 92509
(P) (951) 823-8490
(F) (951) 823-8495
(E) info@cibaria-intl.com

Specification Sheet

Label Ingredients Statement:

Walnut Oil, RBD, Expeller Pressed


Product Description: Walnut Oil is obtained from the unshelled kernels (nuts) of the walnut tree (Juglans Regia) by pressing/extraction. Subsequent refining (deacidification, bleaching, winterization, deodorization) leaves an oil of pale-yellow color and slight nutty taste. The walnut tree is cultivated in all temperature zones of the world. Main exporting countries are France, Turkey, the USA and recently also China.

  • Light colored and delicate in flavor & scent
  • Great for cold dishes and salad dresings
  • Wonderful drizzled over pasta
  • good source of omega-3 fatty acids
  • Great for dipping breads
  • Has a nutty flavor

Allergen Disclosure

Statement: Walnut Oil, RBD, Expeller Pressed does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:

Peanut/peanut products
Egg/egg products
Shellfish/shellfish products
Nuts/nut products
Other legumes
Gluten
Animal fat/oil
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Sulfites
BMA
FD&C colors
Food Starch
Milk/milk products
Fish/fish products
Mollusks
Soy/soybeans/soy products
Wheat/wheat products
Lecithin
Hydrolyzed animal protein
Yeast Extract
Monosodium Glutamate
BHT
Natural Colors
Maltodextrin

Allergens are associated with protein compounds. The proteins in fully refined oils are less than 2ppm and, therefore, this oil is considered to be allergen free.

9% Saturated Fat

23% Monounsaturated Fat

63% Polyunsaturated Fat


Storage: Protect from direct sunlight, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketing is of advantage).

Shelf Life: Shelf life is 24 months from date of production. Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.

Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.

Applications For Product: Walnut Oil is a very popular, light edible oil. It is also used in the cosmetics industry and, based on the drying properties, also in the production of paint.

Country of Origin: USA.



USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)

Nutrient Unit Value per 100.0g Tbsp 13.5g
Proximates
Water g 0 0
Energy kcal 884 119
Protein g 0 0
Total lipid (fat) g 100 13.5
Carbohydrate, by difference g 0 0
Fiber, total dietary g 0 0
Sugars, total g 0 0
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg 0 0
Iron, Fe mg 0 0
Magnesium, Mg mg 0 0
Phosphorus, P mg 0 0
Potassium, K mg 0 0
Sodium, Na mg 0 0
Zinc, Zn mg 0 0
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0 0
Thiamin mg 0 0
Riboflavin mg 0 0
Niacin mg 0 0
Vitamin B-6 mg 0 0
Folate, DFE µg 0 0
Vitamin B-12 µg 0 0
Vitamin A, RAE µg 0 0
Vitamin A, IU IU 0 0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg 0.4 0.05
Vitamin D (D2+D3) µg 0 0
Vitamin D IU 0 0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg 15 2
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 9.1 1.229
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 22.8 3.079
Fatty acids, polyunsaturated g 63.3 8.549
Cholesterol mg 0 0
Other
Caffeine mg 0 0

Organoleptic Characteristics:

Appearance/Clarity Clear
Flavor/Odor Typical, bland
Color (Lovibond) Red 1.5 Max
Color (Lovibond) Yellow 15 Max

Typical Analysis Ranges:

Free Fatty Acid (% m/m expressed in oleic acid) 0.05 Max
Moisture 0.05 Max
Peroxide Value 1.0 meq/kg max
Iodine Value 147-157
Saponification Value 190-197
p-Anisidine Value N/A
Cold Test N/A
Refractive Index N/A
Specific Gravity @20ºC - 0.912-0.915
Oil Stability Index(OSI) N/A
Smoke Point 232-243ºC
Additives None

Typical Fatty Acid Ranges:

C 14:0 Myristic acid N/A
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid 6%-9%
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid N/A
C 17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid N/A
C 17:1 Heptadecenoic acid N/A
C 18:0 Stearic acid 1.8%-3%
C 18:1 Oleic acid 14%-18%
C 18:2 Linoleic acid 56%-62%
C 18:3 Linolenic acid 12.5%-14%
C 20:0 Arachidic acid N/A
C 20:1 Gadoleic acid (eicosenoic) N/A
C 22:0 Behenic acid N/A
C 22:1 Erucic Acid N/A
C 24:0 Lignoceric Acid N/A

Registrations and Other Product Information:


CAS 8024-09-7/84012-43-1

EINCS 281-688-1

INCL: Juglans Regia Seed Oil

Kosher. Natural, Non-GMO.






This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.