1203 Hall Ave
Riverside, CA 92509
(P) (951) 823-8490
(F) (951) 823-8495
(E) info@cibaria-intl.com

Specification Sheet

Label Ingredients Statement:

Shea Butter, Refined


Product Description: Shea Butter is the fat obtained from the kernels of the shea tree (Butyrospermum Parrkii), an approximately 15m high, tropical tree, wild growing and cultivated in Sudan as well as in West Africa (Ghana, Nigeria, and Mali). The kernels remind of a horse chestnut and contain 45-48% fat, 10% protein, and 25-35% carbohydrates. Shea butter is gained by pressing selected kernels, boiling up with water, skimming the grease, and subsequent refining (deacidification, bleaching, and deodorization). A highly pure and remarkably oxidation resistant quality of solid consistency, light greyish to white, is obtained.

  • Has an ivory to slight yellowish color
  • High in vitamins A & E
  • Used in cosmetics, lotions, soaps, conditioners, and shampoos
  • May be used in food preparation
  • Substitute for cocoa butter
  • Pleasant nutty aroma

Allergen Disclosure

Statement: Shea Butter, Refined does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:

Peanut/peanut products
Egg/egg products
Shellfish/shellfish products
Nuts/nut products
Other legumes
Gluten
Animal fat/oil
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Sulfites
BMA
FD&C colors
Food Starch
Milk/milk products
Fish/fish products
Mollusks
Soy/soybeans/soy products
Wheat/wheat products
Lecithin
Hydrolyzed animal protein
Yeast Extract
Monosodium Glutamate
BHT
Natural Colors
Maltodextrin

50% Saturated Fat

44% Monounsaturated Fat

6% Monounsaturated Fat


Storage: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers.

Shelf Life: Shelf life is 24 months from date of production. Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.

Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.

Applications For Product: Shea Butter is an excellent ointment base releasing medications faster than other well known bases. Up to 75% of the unsaponiflables consist of terpenic alcohols almost exclusively found as cinnamic acid esters explaining the healing properties and the fact that Shea Butter is well tolerated by the skin. Shea Butter can be used in many different applications, such as hair care products, hand cream, sun care. soaps, body lotions, baby care products and others.

Country of Origin: Netherlands.



USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)

Nutrient Unit Value per 100.0g Tbsp 13.5g
Proximates
Water g N/A N/A
Energy kcal 900 121.5
Protein g 0 0
Total lipid (fat) g 100 13.5
Carbohydrate, by difference g 0 0
Fiber, total dietary g N/A N/A
Sugars, total g N/A N/A
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg N/A N/A
Iron, Fe mg N/A N/A
Magnesium, Mg mg N/A N/A
Phosphorus, P mg N/A N/A
Potassium, K mg N/A N/A
Sodium, Na mg N/A N/A
Zinc, Zn mg N/A N/A
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg N/A N/A
Thiamin mg N/A N/A
Riboflavin mg N/A N/A
Niacin mg N/A N/A
Vitamin B-6 mg N/A N/A
Folate, DFE µg N/A N/A
Vitamin B-12 µg N/A N/A
Vitamin A, RAE µg N/A N/A
Vitamin A, IU IU N/A N/A
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg N/A N/A
Vitamin D (D2+D3) µg N/A N/A
Vitamin D IU N/A N/A
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg N/A N/A
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 49.6 6.696
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 44 5.94
Fatty acids, polyunsaturated g 6.4 0.864
Cholesterol mg N/A N/A
Other
Caffeine mg N/A N/A

Organoleptic Characteristics:

Appearance/Clarity White to light yellow or grey
Flavor/Odor Bland/None
Color (Lovibond) Red 3 Max
Color (Lovibond) Yellow 20 Max

Typical Analysis Ranges:

Free Fatty Acid (% m/m expressed in oleic acid) N/A
Moisture N/A
Peroxide Value N/A
Iodine Value 48-73
Saponification Value 165-190
p-Anisidine Value N/A
Cold Test N/A
Refractive Index (40°C) 1.455-1.465
Specific Gravity N/A
Oil Stability Index(OSI) N/A
Smoke Point N/A
Additives N/A

Typical Fatty Acid Ranges:

C 14:0 Myristic acid Max 0.5%
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid 3%-9%
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid N/A
C 17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid N/A
C 17:1 Heptadecenoic acid N/A
C 18:0 Stearic acid 34%-48%
C 18:1 Oleic acid 38%-50%
C 18:2 Linoleic acid 3%-8%
C 18:3 Linolenic acid Max 0.3%
C 20:0 Arachidic acid Max 2.5%
C 20:1 Gadoleic acid (eicosenoic) N/A
C 22:0 Behenic acid N/A
C 22:1 Erucic Acid N/A
C 24:0 Lignoceric Acid N/A

Registrations and Other Product Information:


CAS 91080-23-8 (Official Journal of the European Union); 68920-03-6, 194043-92-0

EINCS 293-515-7 (Official Journal of the European Union)

INCL: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Proposition 65 Compliant. Kosher. Acid Value - Max 1.5. ºC Melting point - 28-42. Possible fluctuations/deviations originate in climatic influences and different cultivation areas.






This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.