1203 Hall Ave
Riverside, CA 92509
(P) (951) 823-8490
(F) (951) 823-8495
(E) info@cibaria-intl.com

Specification Sheet

Label Ingredients Statement:

Castor Oil, Pressed, Pharmaceutical Grade


Product Description: The Castor Oil plant has been cultivated for more than 6,000 years (Egypt). Major growing countries today are India, Brazil and China, to a lesser extent Thailand, the Philippines and Pakistan. The walnut-sized capsule of the Castor shrub (Ricinus communis L.) contains three bean-sized seeds with 40- 55% fatty oil each. Castor oil is won by pressing with subsequent bleaching. It is of almost clear to light yellowish color and very mild in odour and taste. The oil is easily soluble in alcohol, ether, glacial acetic acid, etc., however insoluble in aliphatics (benzene).

  • Component for making soaps, shampoos, and skin care product
  • Component for making lipstick and cosmetics
  • Used as an ingredient in several food additives

Allergen Disclosure

Statement: Castor Oil, Pressed, Pharmaceutical Grade does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:

Peanut/peanut products
Egg/egg products
Shellfish/shellfish products
Nuts/nut products
Other legumes
Gluten
Animal fat/oil
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Sulfites
BMA
FD&C colors
Food Starch
Milk/milk products
Fish/fish products
Mollusks
Soy/soybeans/soy products
Wheat/wheat products
Lecithin
Hydrolyzed animal protein
Yeast Extract
Monosodium Glutamate
BHT
Natural Colors
Maltodextrin

3% Saturated Fat

91% Monounsaturated Fat

6% Polyunsaturated Fat


Storage: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed).

Shelf Life: Shelf life is 18 months from date of production. Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.

Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Product are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.

Applications For Product: Castor Oil is distinguished foremost by its temperature, independent invariable viscosity and strong adhesive power. Its natural origin is appreciated by the pharmaceutical industry where it is used as a medicine (laxative) and as raw material component. The oil is also used in the manufacture of cosmetic and of sophisticated technical product (e.g. medical equipment).

Country of Origin: Netherlands, India.



USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)

Nutrient Unit Value per 100.0g Tbsp 13.5g
Proximates
Water g N/A N/A
Energy kcal 884 119
Protein g 0 0
Total lipid (fat) g 100 13.5
Carbohydrate, by difference g 0 0
Fiber, total dietary g 0 0
Sugars, total g N/A N/A
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg N/A N/A
Iron, Fe mg N/A N/A
Magnesium, Mg mg N/A N/A
Phosphorus, P mg N/A N/A
Potassium, K mg N/A N/A
Sodium, Na mg N/A N/A
Zinc, Zn mg N/A N/A
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg N/A N/A
Thiamin mg N/A N/A
Riboflavin mg N/A N/A
Niacin mg N/A N/A
Vitamin B-6 mg N/A N/A
Folate, DFE µg N/A N/A
Vitamin B-12 µg N/A N/A
Vitamin A, RAE µg N/A N/A
Vitamin A, IU IU N/A N/A
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg N/A N/A
Vitamin D (D2+D3) µg N/A N/A
Vitamin D IU N/A N/A
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg N/A N/A
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 2.7 0.365
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 91.38 12.336
Fatty acids, polyunsaturated g 5.89 0.795
Cholesterol mg N/A N/A
Other
Caffeine mg N/A N/A

Organoleptic Characteristics:

Appearance/Clarity Clear to light yellow
Flavor/Odor Mild/Light
Color (Lovibond) Red N/A
Color (Lovibond) Yellow N/A

Typical Analysis Ranges:

Free Fatty Acid (% m/m expressed in oleic acid) N/A
Moisture Max 0.3%
Peroxide Value Max 10
Iodine Value 82-90
Saponification Value N/A
p-Anisidine Value N/A
Cold Test N/A
Refractive Index (20°C) 1.477-1.481
Specific Gravity N/A
Oil Stability Index(OSI) N/A
Smoke Point N/A
Additives N/A

Typical Fatty Acid Ranges:

C 14:0 Myristic acid N/A
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid Max 2%
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid N/A
C 17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid N/A
C 17:1 Heptadecenoic acid N/A
C 18:0 Stearic acid Max 2.5%
C 18:1 Oleic acid 2.5%-6%
C 18:2 Linoleic acid 2.5%-7%
C 18:3 Linolenic acid Max 1%
C 20:0 Arachidic acid N/A
C 20:1 Gadoleic acid (eicosenoic) Max 1%
C 22:0 Behenic acid N/A
C 22:1 Erucic Acid N/A
C 24:0 Lignoceric Acid N/A

Registrations and Other Product Information:


CAS 8001-79-4

EINCS 232-293-8

INCL: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Proposition 65 Compliant. Kosher. Density (20ºC) - 0.952-0.965. Optical Rotation - +3.5º - +6º. Absorption (269nm ± 1nm) - Max 1 (1% (m/V) solution in Ethanol, 96%). Acid Value - Max 2. Hydroxyl Value - Min 150. Unsaponifiable Matter - Max 0.8% (m/m). Ricinoleic Acid (-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoic acid) - C18:1 / C 12-OH - 85%-92%.






This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.


Revised: 04/15/2014