1203 Hall Ave
Riverside, CA 92509
(P) (951) 823-8490
(F) (951) 823-8495
(E) info@cibaria-intl.com

Specification Sheet

Label Ingredients Statement:

Babassu Oil, Refined


Product Description: Babassu Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Babassu palm tree (Orbinya oleifera B.). The seeds contain approximately 50% oil, which is produced by mechanical pressing. It is solid at room temperature like coconut oil. Residue substances are removed by a gentle refining process and physical bleaching. The end product is a very light, odorless fat, which boasts a remarkable stability.

  • Clear light yellow vegetable oil
  • Substitute for coconut oil
  • Approximately 70% lipids
  • Used for soap making
  • Non-drying oil used in food, cleaners, skin products
  • Melting points close to human body temperature

Allergen Disclosure

Statement: Babassu Oil, Refined does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:

Peanut/peanut products
Egg/egg products
Shellfish/shellfish products
Nuts/nut products
Other legumes
Gluten
Animal fat/oil
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Sulfites
BMA
FD&C colors
Food Starch
Milk/milk products
Fish/fish products
Mollusks
Soy/soybeans/soy products
Wheat/wheat products
Lecithin
Hydrolyzed animal protein
Yeast Extract
Monosodium Glutamate
BHT
Natural Colors
Maltodextrin

81% Saturated Fat

11% Monounsaturated Fat

2% Polyunsaturated Fat


Storage: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed is best).

Shelf Life: Shelf life is 36 months from date of production. Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.

Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.

Applications For Product: Refined Babassu oil is used by the cosmetic industry in the production of moistorizing creams, hair and body shampoos, lipsticks, etc. It has a cooling effect, a soothing fat film through high content of Lauric and Myristic acids). The food industry uses Babassu oil in the production of special bakery products and sweets (i.e. fat icing, waffle fillings, etc.).

Country of Origin: Italy.



USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)

Nutrient Unit Value per 100.0g Tbsp 13.5g
Proximates
Water g 0 0
Energy kcal 884 119
Protein g 0 0
Total lipid (fat) g 100 13.5
Carbohydrate, by difference g 0 0
Fiber, total dietary g 0 0
Sugars, total g 0 0
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg 0 0
Iron, Fe mg 0 0
Magnesium, Mg mg 0 0
Phosphorus, P mg 0 0
Potassium, K mg 0 0
Sodium, Na mg 0 0
Zinc, Zn mg 0 0
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0 0
Thiamin mg 0 0
Riboflavin mg 0 0
Niacin mg 0 0
Vitamin B-6 mg 0 0
Folate, DFE µg 0 0
Vitamin B-12 µg 0 0
Vitamin A, RAE µg 0 0
Vitamin A, IU IU 0 0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg 19.1 2.58
Vitamin D (D2+D3) µg 0 0
Vitamin D IU 0 0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg 0 0
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 81.2 10.966
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 11.4 1.54
Fatty acids, polyunsaturated g 1.6 0.216
Cholesterol mg 0 0
Other
Caffeine mg 0 0

Organoleptic Characteristics:

Appearance/Clarity Solid at room temperature
Flavor/Odor Bland/None
Color (Lovibond) Red N/A
Color (Lovibond) Yellow N/A

Typical Analysis Ranges:

Free Fatty Acid (% m/m expressed in oleic acid) N/A
Moisture N/A
Peroxide Value N/A
Iodine Value 14-20
Saponification Value 245-256
p-Anisidine Value N/A
Cold Test N/A
Refractive Index (40ºC) - 1.448-1.452
Specific Gravity N/A
Oil Stability Index(OSI) N/A
Smoke Point N/A
Additives N/A

Typical Fatty Acid Ranges:

C 14:0 Myristic acid 14%-20%
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid 7%-11%
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid N/A
C 17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid N/A
C 17:1 Heptadecenoic acid N/A
C 18:0 Stearic acid 2%-6%
C 18:1 Oleic acid 10%-18%
C 18:2 Linoleic acid 2%-4%
C 18:3 Linolenic acid N/A
C 20:0 Arachidic acid N/A
C 20:1 Gadoleic acid (eicosenoic) N/A
C 22:0 Behenic acid N/A
C 22:1 Erucic Acid N/A
C 24:0 Lignoceric Acid N/A

Registrations and Other Product Information:


CAS 91078-92-1

EINCS 293-376-2

INCL: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Proposition 65 Compliant. Kosher. Density (25ºC) - 0.914-0.917. Acid Value - Max 1. Unsaponifiable matters - Max 1.2%. C 8:0 Caprylic Acid - 2%-8%. C 10:0 Caprinic Acid - 2%-7%. C 12:0 Lauric Acid - 40%-55%.






This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.