1203 Hall Ave
Riverside, CA 92509
(P) (951) 823-8490
(F) (951) 823-8495
(E) info@cibaria-intl.com

Specification Sheet

Label Ingredients Statement:

Avocado Oil, RBD


Product Description: The fatty Avocado Oil is obtained by pure mechanical pressing from the fruit pulp of the ripe avocado pear (Persea Americana, resp. Persea Gratissima). The pressed oil is of green to reddish-brown color. The main cultivation areas of the avocado tree are California, Mexico, South Africa and Israel. But today it is also grown in Central Africa and in South America.

  • High in monounsaturated fats & vitamin E
  • Valued for its regenerative and moisturing properties
  • Used as a food and cooking oil
  • Low in saturated fat
  • Carrier oil for other flavors
  • Healthy substitute for olive oil

Allergen Disclosure

Statement: Avocado Oil, RBD does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:

Peanut/peanut products
Egg/egg products
Shellfish/shellfish products
Nuts/nut products
Other legumes
Gluten
Animal fat/oil
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Sulfites
BMA
FD&C colors
Food Starch
Milk/milk products
Fish/fish products
Mollusks
Soy/soybeans/soy products
Wheat/wheat products
Lecithin
Hydrolyzed animal protein
Yeast Extract
Monosodium Glutamate
BHT
Natural Colors
Maltodextrin

12% Saturated Fat

71% Monounsaturated Fat

13% Polyunsaturated Fat


Storage: Best stored in full containers, nitrogen blanketed, light protected and not above room temperature. Once open, to be stored at a cool place, nitrogen blanketed is best.

Shelf Life: Shelf life is 15 months from date of production. Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.

Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.

Applications For Product: Avocado oil can be used in food and cooking applications and has a high smoke point. The unsaponifiable matter is composed of linear hydrocarbons, squalene, and phytosterols, said to have cosmetic effects (e.g. great spread-ability). Mild and skin softening, avocado oil is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisteners, creams, soaps, etc.).

Country of Origin: Mexico, USA.



USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)

Nutrient Unit Value per 100.0g Tbsp 13.5g
Proximates
Water g 0 0
Energy kcal 884 119
Protein g 0 0
Total lipid (fat) g 100 13.5
Carbohydrate, by difference g 0 0
Fiber, total dietary g 0 0
Sugars, total g 0 0
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg 0 0
Iron, Fe mg 0 0
Magnesium, Mg mg 0 0
Phosphorus, P mg 0 0
Potassium, K mg 0 0
Sodium, Na mg 0 0
Zinc, Zn mg 0 0
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0 0
Thiamin mg 0 0
Riboflavin mg 0 0
Niacin mg 0 0
Vitamin B-6 mg 0 0
Folate, DFE µg 0 0
Vitamin B-12 µg 0 0
Vitamin A, RAE µg 0 0
Vitamin A, IU IU 0 0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg N/A N/A
Vitamin D (D2+D3) µg 0 0
Vitamin D IU 0 0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg 0 0
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 11.56 1.56
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 70.554 9.522
Fatty acids, polyunsaturated g 13.486 1.82
Cholesterol mg 0 0
Other
Caffeine mg 0 0

Organoleptic Characteristics:

Appearance/Clarity Hazy, Clear
Flavor/Odor Bland
Color (Lovibond) Red 3 Max
Color (Lovibond) Yellow 30 Max

Typical Analysis Ranges:

Free Fatty Acid (% m/m expressed in oleic acid) 0.1% Max
Moisture 0.1% Max
Peroxide Value 2 meq/kg max
Iodine Value 85-90
Saponification Value 177-198
p-Anisidine Value N/A
Cold Test N/A
Refractive Index 1.458-1.471
Specific Gravity N/A
Oil Stability Index(OSI) N/A
Smoke Point N/A
Additives N/A

Typical Fatty Acid Ranges:

C 14:0 Myristic acid 0.1% Typical
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid 9%-18%
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 3%-9%
C 17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid N/A
C 17:1 Heptadecenoic acid N/A
C 18:0 Stearic acid 0.4%-1%
C 18:1 Oleic acid 56%-74%
C 18:2 Linoleic acid 10%-20%
C 18:3 Linolenic acid Max 2%
C 20:0 Arachidic acid 0.2% Typical
C 20:1 Gadoleic acid (eicosenoic) 0.2% Typical
C 22:0 Behenic acid N/A
C 22:1 Erucic Acid N/A
C 24:0 Lignoceric Acid N/A

Registrations and Other Product Information:


CAS 8024-32-6

EINCS 232-428-0

INCL: Persea Gratissima Oil

Proposition 65 Compliant. NON-GMO. Kosher. Density (20ºC) - 0.91-0.92 gr/ml or (25ºC) 7.67 lbs/gal. Unsaponifiable Matter - 1.5% Max.






This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.